Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2016-12-04T14:57:12+00:00

Biotech Capital Ltd (Biotech Capital) respects the rights of individuals to privacy and the confidentiality of information about individuals it deals with.

Biotech Capital is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and handles the personal information that it collects and holds in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.
Biotech Capital is committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with these privacy laws in the provision of its services.
By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site which is set out on this web site page.

About Biotech Capital’s privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose, secure and otherwise manage the personal information of individuals who use our services. It describes the types of information we collect and hold and why, how to access and correct the information and how to make a privacy complaint.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that is afforded a higher level of protection by privacy laws. It includes health, genetic and biometric information as well as information about race or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record. References in this policy to personal information include sensitive information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect information to provide you with our services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

Personal Information
Personal information which may be collected by Biotech Capital includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Contact details including name, telephone number, address, email, phone number
  • Qualifications, area of specialty and research interests/expertise
  •  Workplace information (e.g. research institute, hospital, university, specialist practice)
  •  Financial information, including bank details, superannuation, tax file number
  •  Personal details such as gender, age, date of birth, next of kin, signature, photo
  •  Employment information such as salaries and wages, education/employment history, curriculum vitae
  •  Business details such as TFN, ABN, contact details (including phone, mobile, email)
  •  Other information that is needed to provide our services

Collection of Information

In performing the company’s business activities Biotech Capital may collect personal information that relates to employees, contractors, consultants, external providers, patients, doctors, customers, clients and the wider community.
When collecting information, Biotech Capital takes reasonable steps to make an individual aware of the following:

  •  Biotech Capital’s contact details
  •  The fact that the individual can access their information
  •  The purpose for collecting the information and to whom it would normally be disclosed to
  •  Whether the disclosure is required by law

The main consequences of not providing that information is that it might impact upon Biotech Capital’s capacity to deliver a quality service.

Method of Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected through an electronic or paper form (via email or mail). Information may also be collected using an electronic form available on the company website. In some instances, information about an individual may be provided via an authorised third party, e.g. the patient’s doctor or nurse.

Biotech Capital will only collect personal information about an individual by lawful, secure and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use of Personal Information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

  •  To provide our services;
  •  To respond to an individual’s request;
  •  To maintain contact with clients;
  •  To keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  •  For the management and reporting of adverse events on behalf of our clients
  •  For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  •  For recruitment purposes;
  •  For purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  •  All other purposes related to our business.

Biotech Capital may use personal information about individuals to market services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information by writing to or by emailing us.

If Biotech Capital collects or uses personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, Biotech Capital will ensure it is undertaken pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

What trans-border disclosures do we make?

Biotech Capital and its related entities may exchange personal information.

As a result, Biotech Capital may transfer personal information outside Australia to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s. Biotech Capital may need to exchange information to overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up our information or to provide certain services to us. As a result, we may transfer personal information to overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes.

However, any such transfer of information does not change any of Biotech Capital’s commitments to safeguard privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected and held by Biotech Capital will only be accessed and handled by personnel authorised to do so, for the purpose of carrying out their duties. Apart from the exceptions listed below, Biotech Capital will only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected.
Biotech Capital will not use or disclose information about an individual for a secondary or another purpose, other than the main purpose of collection unless both of the following apply:

  •  The secondary purpose is related to the main purpose of collection; and
  •  The individual would reasonably expect Biotech Capital to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose
  •  The individual has consented to the use or disclosure
  •  The use or disclosure is permitted or authorised by Privacy Laws
  •  After notification, the Privacy Officer reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or to lessen or prevent either:
  •  A serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, safety or welfare, or
  •  A serious threat to public health, public safety or public welfare.

Employees and contractors are prohibited from disclosing information about or undertaking transactions on behalf of a customer, surgeon or patient, without the individual’s authorisation. This includes disclosure of information to and transactions with partners, relatives, friends or organisations.

Management and Security of Personal Information

We store personal information in both paper and electronic form. The security of personal information is very important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we do this include:

  •  Requiring our staff to maintain confidentiality
  •  Implementing document storage security
  •  Imposing security measures for access to our computer systems
  •  Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions; and
  •  Allowing access to personal information only where the individual seeking access to their own information has satisfied our identification requirements.

Personal information is retained for the period of time determined by applicable Australian laws after which it is de-identified or disposed of in a secure manner

Privacy on the Website

This policy also applies to any personal information Biotech Capital collects via our websites, and includes information collected via websites of related companies. In addition to personal information provided to Biotech Capital directly (such as where a customer makes a request or completes a registration form), Biotech Capital may also collect personal information from you via its websites.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Links to other sites

We may provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Access

Biotech Capital’s privacy policy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer. Personal information held by Biotech Capital may be accessed or corrected by the individual to whom the information belongs. For corrections, the Privacy Officer should be contacted in writing by email or mail. When an individual makes a request to access personal information, Biotech Capital will require them to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so that Biotech Capital can verify that they are the person to whom the information relates.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and when we use or disclose it, that it is relevant. We will also take reasonable steps to correct the personal information we hold if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, incomplete and out of date, irrelevant or misleading, or if an individual asks us to correct their personal information for these reasons. A request to correct personal information can be made at any time by contacting us on the details below.

However, the accuracy of that information depends largely on the quality of the information provided to us. We therefore suggest that individuals:

  • let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to their personal information (e.g. their name and address). Individuals may do this by mail or email using the information provided below. There may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. If this happens, we will notify the individual in writing of our reasons for the refusal and explain how they can complain if they are not satisfied.

Complaints or Enquiries
Any complaints about Biotech Capital’s handling of personal information or enquiries about this policy are to be directed to the Privacy Officer.
The Privacy Officer
Biotech Capital
Suite 201, 697 Burke Road, Camberwell VIC 3124

PO BOX 1507, CAMBERWELL EAST VIC 3126
Email: sjones@biotechcapital.com.au

Phone: 03 9092 0470

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site. http://www.privacy.gov.au/